Help  
 
 
 

Used Cars | Used Motorcycles | My Ads | Login

   
Purple Ads - Home of used cars and used motorcycles Contact Purple Ads About Purple Ads E-mail this page to a friend  

>>Car Search >>Submit Car Advert

 


User Privacy Policy
 
1. This Privacy Policy
 
Madabout Publishing Ltd, together with its Purple Ads Affiliates (defined at Clause 9 below) ("Purple Ads"), is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to us via this and any other Purple Ads web site ("Web Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains what information Purple Ads collects about you, and how we collect and use your information, including setting out the circumstances where we could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate User Terms applicable to this Web Site.
 
2. What information do we collect and what do we do with it?
 
2.1. To take advantage of some of our services (such as setting up My Ads on the Web Site) you will be required to log on or register with the Web Site. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web Site. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site in order to use any of the services available via the Web Site.
 
2.2. If you choose to advertise on the Web Site, certain personal information or data about you will be captured electronically. In the event that such personal information or data is part of your advert, such personal information or data will be posted to the Web Site, as applicable, and may by accessed by users of the Web Site.
 
2.3. We will use the information that we collect to personalise your experience on the Web Site, to help you log on in future and to continue to use the Web Site.
 
2.4. We also monitor traffic patterns and usage of our Web Site to help us improve our Web Site design and layout. We may pass this information to our partners or other third parties but it will not contain any personally identifying information.
 
2.5. We may use your information to notify you of news about Purple Ads, changes to the Web Site, special events or new services or products that we think may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please tick the relevant "opt-out" box on your 'personal information page' under the My Ads section.
 
2.6. If you want to update any of your information held by Purple Ads, you can do this by going to your 'personal information page' under the My Ads section.
 
2.7. Purple Ads reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.
 
3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties
 
3.1. Purple Ads will not share any information collected about you to third parties.
 
4. Your Consent
 
4.1. You acknowledge and agree that:
 
4.1.1. in the course of using this Web Site or registering with it and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to Purple Ads; and
 
4.1.2. Purple Ads may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
4.2. You consent to the use, storage, or processing of your personal information by Purple Ads (or any third party Purple Ads uses for carrying out credit checks) for the purposes of carrying out any credit checks in the event that you enter into any financial transaction with Purple Ads.
 
4.3. If ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide any of your personal information collected by Purple Ads as described in this Privacy Policy, you consent to Purple Ads providing such personal information to that court in accordance with the court's instructions.
 
4.4. By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information as set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
5. Data Protection Indemnity
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, you acknowledge that in the course of you advertising goods or services on our Web Site, certain personal data about your employees, agents or subcontractors or certain personal data of third parties appearing in the advertising you requested to appear on our Web Site may be captured electronically or otherwise by us. If this is the case, you shall ensure that you have obtained the express consent of any employees, agents, subcontractors or any applicable third parties to the transfer of their personal data to us to use, store and process such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including where such personal data forms part of the advertising and is posted to the Web Site for accessed by users inside and outside of the European Economic Area. You shall indemnify Purple Ads from and against all claims by any employees, agents, subcontractors or any third parties arising out of your failure to obtain the consent described in this paragraph 5.
 
6. Our Responsibilities - How does Purple Ads protect user information?
 
6.1. When you enter into on-line credit or other payment card transactions (e.g. ordering advertising services on the Web Site), we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. To prevent unauthorised access, we follow legally required security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
 
6.2. Areas of the Web Site where transactions are entered into, reviewed or transmitted may be password protected. You can help to preserve your privacy by never sharing your password with anyone else.
 
6.3. We seek to limit our employees' access to your information about you to those employees who need to have such information to service your account. We emphasise to our employees the confidential nature of user information and the high level of importance that Purple Ads places on maintaining this confidentiality.
 
7. What are 'Cookies' and how do we use them?
 
7.1. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive or held in memory by your web browser. On visiting the Web Site, a cookie may be placed on your computer automatically by our systems. The next time you visit the Web Site, the cookie in your computer's hard drive or web browser will be used to identify your computer to our Web Site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies your experience of using the Web Site my be impacted.
 
7.2. We may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a consistent secure server connection and to identify you when you visit the Web Site, as well as collecting information regarding your browsing habits to build up a demographic profile.
 
7.3. More information regarding the use of cookies can be found at http://www.cookiecentral.com.
 
8. Changes to Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.
 
9. General
 
In this privacy policy, "Purple Ads Affiliates" shall mean any subsidiary or holding company of Purple Ads, or any subsidiary of Madabout Publishing Ltd, the holding company of Purple Ads, all as defined by Section 736 of the Companies Act 1985, as amended by the Companies Act 1989. "Purple Ads Affiliate" shall mean one of the Purple Ads Affiliates, as applicable.
 
10. Feedback
 
If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which we put your information, please e-mail us at privacy@purpleads.com




 

copyright PurpleAds.com 2019 user terms | privacy policy